Skip to Content
0

Any way how to get this calculation to work, please...

Oct 24, 2017 at 07:58 PM

69

avatar image

Hello,

How to make this calculation work?

PRODUCTIONPLAN@ PERPERODLOCSRC = CAPASUPPLY@PERLOCRES / PCAPACONSUMPTION@PERPRODLOCRESSRC

Thanks,

Subash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Oct 25, 2017 at 04:49 PM
1

Hi Subash,

The output of calculation - CAPASUPPLY@PERLOCRES / PCAPACONSUMPTION@PERPRODLOCRESSRC can be PRODUCTIONPLAN@PERPRODLOCRESSRC (considering union of attributes).

Then you can aggregate PRODUCTIONPLAN@PERPRODLOCRESSRC to PRODUCTIONPLAN@ PERPERODLOCSRC using an aggregation mode(SUM, AVG etc)

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Oct 25, 2017 at 05:00 PM
0

Hi Subhas
What issue you are facing here.

Am assuming, you have created required planning level. Are you getting any error?

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subash Nanjangud Oct 25, 2017 at 06:51 PM
0

Hello Rohit/Ankur,

Thanks very much for the response. Instead of PRODUCTIONPLAN we have used key fig capasupply.png test-kf-calc.png graph-for-kf-test.pngure TEST@PERPRODLOCRESSRC. Looks like we have done exactly the same thing but the Planning Area activation fails with the following message:E - Calc. for KF TEST doesn't end in a stored KF at the same planning level.E - The calculation chain breaks at CAPASUPPLY@PERLOCRES.E - Check of RSP has failed.E - Activation failed.I - Calling after activation followup activities I - Activation ended.I wanted to send the attachment with details but even with .xml and the right size I am unable to upload the file. So I have split it into 3 .PNG files.1. CAPASUPPLY2. TEST@PERPRODLOCRESSRC3. Graph for the same.Thanks in advance gentlemen,Subash

capasupply.png (127.9 kB)
test-kf-calc.png (68.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded