Skip to Content
0

Older applications and 13.0.21.xxx runtime is installed on a machine

Oct 24, 2017 at 07:18 PM

680

avatar image

Scenario:

Vendor A distributes an application with Crystal Reports runtime 13.0.pre21.

Customer installs Vendor A's application. It runs.

Vendor B distributes an application with Crystal Reports runtime 13.0.21.xxx.

Customer installs Vendor B's application on the same machine. It runs but now Vendor A's application no longer runs because

Could not load file or assembly CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine, Version=13.0.2000.0.

What could Vendor A have done three years ago with creating their application to avoid it breaking today now that 13.0.21.xxx came into existence?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 27, 2017 at 06:21 PM
1

Vendor A needs to update their application to SP 21, you cannot have multiple versions of CR for VS on the same PC and SP 21 now uses 3.5 Framework.

Check the download page, they may be able to add the attached file for their app to work with SP 21.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
dev elopment Oct 27, 2017 at 07:04 PM
0

Vendor B's phone call from customer goes like this ... "We installed your stuff and it broke all our other stuff".

Vendor A's phone call from customer goes like this ... "Your stuff is broke. It has been running fine for months on this machine. Nothing changed."

Don, tell me there was a very serious meeting about breaking backward compatibility.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 31, 2017 at 09:30 PM
0

As I said, you can't have multiple versions on the same PC. One has to update or roll back.

It's the nature of this update to newer framework.

Did either of you try the attached file in the WIKI that redirects the versions?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
dev elopment Nov 01, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Yes to the redirects. Have proven in lab that those redirects work.

I understand the nature of the update and how it changes framework.

The community's environment being broken is what I'm making sure I learn from to prevent in the future when another change like this is made.

As it stands today it appears that all the ISOs that customers have could not have had anything additional to make their IT install lives easier in a SP21 world.

Ultimately, while the redirects added to the config file work, the various IT persons doing installs with pre-SP21 era ISOs won't go in and modify the installed config (or repaired install configs for that matter).

So per our discussion there wasn't a mechanism we could have employed pre-SP21. This is what I needed to make sure I hadn't missed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 15 at 08:59 AM
0

We have the exact same issue. We have many third party applications using Crystal Reports. We can upgrade our applications or use AssembyBinding but we do not have any control over the third party applications. We definitely need to upgrade our 500+ client machines so that we can edit our Crystal Reports in Visual Studio 2017. How do you expect us to deal with this kind of scenario?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 15 at 09:02 PM
0

It's all been said, everyone has to upgrade to SP 21/22 or use attached file so other app's pre-SP21 will use older formats.

It's not a SAP requirement, to be compliant, Microsoft deprecated VC 2005 C++ runtime and we used it so now we use VC 2015 C++ runtime which requires 3.5 framework minimum to work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded