Skip to Content
0

HCI ScuccessFactors Adapter - Generating XSD from the Query Builder

Oct 15, 2016 at 03:14 PM

92

avatar image

Hi

I'm configuring an interface in HCI using the SuccessFactors adapter and the CompoundEmployee entity in the query builder and I'm selecting all the elements. However the XSD structure is not what I was expecting - see attached screenshot, there are no elements for personal_information, address_information, phone_information etc. Compare this to the XSD of the prepackaged integration 'SFSF_EC_to_S4HANA_EmployeeIntegration' which has an identical query on CompoundEmployee - see attached screenshot.

Cheers Jonathan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Oct 26, 2016 at 06:23 AM
0

Hello Jonathan,

Can you please try to model the operation using Eclipse Tooling and then use the same XSD.

I am able to get the XSD as per prepackaged integration screenshot.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jonathan Griffiths Nov 01, 2016 at 06:53 PM
0

Hi Sriprasad

What version of Eclipse are you using? I'm using Eclipse Mars and can't connect to SuccessFactors in the query part of the SuccessFactors adapter model-operation.png the entities won't show entity-list.png.

The same credentials work when I use the Web UI.

Any suggestions gratefully received.

Thanks

Jonathan


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded