Skip to Content
0

Conditional Formatting to Hide a Row

Oct 24, 2017 at 03:44 PM

29

avatar image
Former Member

I have been searching for a way to hide rows within a Webi report based on a couple of different criteria. Everything I found pointed to using conditional formatting to first white out the text and then to shrink the row. I have figured out how to white out the text but I am not finding a way to shrink the row height. How would one go about doing this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 24, 2017 at 03:52 PM
0

or you can create variable with if-else condition and apply filter to exclude the row.

e.g show/Hide=if(object="A") then "Show" else "Hide"

Apply filter on Show/Hide where equal to Show

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Doesn't a filter like that actually filter out the data from the totals? I want to hide the rows due to certain criteria but they should still be included in the totals.

0

If you still want to add in the total then use nofilter() function in total to add the amount.

1
Former Member
AMIT KUMAR

This may be the answer I was looking for. I will test it and find out.

1
Former Member
AMIT KUMAR

Yep, this worked. I will mark it as the solution.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 07:47 PM
0

You my want to create a new column with a value of 0 (false) or 1(true) based on your different criteria. Use this column of value 0 or 1 to hide or show rows.

Hope this technique helps! You may explore this option in different ways, like the one mentioned above or also by using zero suppression options within WebI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded