Skip to Content
0

SetText Not working when data binding is enabled

Oct 24, 2017 at 02:42 PM

35

avatar image

I have a Text box and i have bound it to a result member of one of my data sources.

If i try to overwrite it using script .SetTeXt() command then its not working. However if i try to un-bind completely and keep the text blank and then try it seems to be working. is there anyone else having same issue ? We are on Design Studio 1.6

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Oct 24, 2017 at 09:20 PM
0

Hi Tanveer,

This behaviour is by design. You cannot overwrite a data-bound property via scripting. So in the case of updating the value of your text box, you have to do this either by binding or via scripting but not both.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tanveer Ahmed Mohammed Oct 25, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

Thanks Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded