/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SAP Application Server Installation Error

Oct 15, 2016 at 08:38 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

My installation was halted at phase 15 ("import ABAP"). I wanted to annex a text file containing the log mentioned, but was rejected by this website because too large. Please advise. Note there was an earlier unsuccessful installation attempt, which I reversed with the "uninstall" option of sapInst.

error1.png (217.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 15, 2016 at 09:06 PM
0

Could you supply the logs from the sapinst directory? Without logs it is not possible to assist you. Also try restarting the system and see if that helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 09:48 PM
0

The problem was solved by copying the folder “c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc” to the “c:\windows\SysWOW64\drivers”. SAP Dreamweaver is now installed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 10:03 PM
0

Do you have free space in your file system.

Regards

Kartik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content