Skip to Content

Is it save to have my business data stored in a JSONModel?

Oct 24, 2017 at 11:04 AM


avatar image

Hello everyone,

I'm currently working on a SAPUI5 application which is holding its application data in client side json files (just like in the SAP Fiori webshop reference application -> Products.json).

Is it save to have my "business" data in a json file on client side? Is it possible for the client to manipulate the data in the json file and so corrupt the data for every other user of this web application? This might be a stupid question but this thought came up as it is possible to manipulate the app logic implemented in the controller.js

Thank you in advance!


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Oct 24, 2017 at 01:25 PM

When a client loads a web app, their browser will download all of the files including the json files which are part of the project. The client will have no ability to edit these files and then send them back to the server. You would need a service exposing the data, which could be in json, to do so.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Oct 24, 2017 at 11:41 AM

it is local only, how can it mess up with other?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm not sure if i understand it correctly:

The whole sapui5 project including the json file is deployed on an application server. Now what happens when a client is loading the webapp? does he get a local copy of all the project files, so he cant mess up my original json file with all the data I setup?

What if i want to offer the user a possibility to create/update/delete an entry from my json model? In this case he needs to have access to the original json model, doesn't he?