Skip to Content

SAP SaaS & PaaS time synchronisation?

Oct 24, 2017 at 09:20 AM


avatar image

I'm looking for information on how the various SAP SaaS and PaaS offerings keep themselves in step with regards to time.

With an old on-premise ABAP stack for instance, it relied on the time in the underlying OS, which could be maintained in any number of ways (NTP for instance.)

In a hybrid landscape, with a mixture of on premise, SaaS and PaaS solutions from SAP (and indeed non-SAP) some solutions require pretty accurate time synchronisation.

Can anyone point me to information on how Cloud Platform manages this and anything we should be aware of in this context?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gareth Ryan
Dec 14, 2017 at 11:12 AM

For anyone else interested in this topic, SAP Support have confirmed that they do indeed use NTP servers within their datacentres, with central NTP services propogating time updates out across the server farms.

Hope this helps others.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jin Wong
Nov 03, 2017 at 03:21 PM

Hi Ryan,

We use software to check for the time synchronization among all our systems. The manual time check on all the systems are over. There are a lot of software out there that can handle this task.

For example: NetTime is a free software that can do the time check for you.



If this question is answered from your perspective, then please clicked on the “Accept” link to complete this question.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jin,

I'm not sure you've understood my question properly... I want to understand how the server side of SCP, SuccessFactors, Hybris, etc. all keep their system times in line.

For example, if I have a highly time critical transaction posting through SCP that integrates with S/4HANA and SuccessFactors, I can use OS level NTP tools to keep the server/OS of the S/4HANA system correctly updated. How do I determine if/how the SCP and SuccessFactors servers are also updated correctly? I assume that SAP will take care of that as they maintain and run the servers underneath the PaaS and SaaS components.