Skip to Content
0

Assigning wage types to custom processing class specifications

Oct 24, 2017 at 08:30 AM

47

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I need to create a cumulative wage type 9XXX and assign existing wage types. I have created this new cumulative wage type 9XXX using OH11. Also created a new processing class specs. and attached to existing processing class (90-99) using V_T52D2.

However, I'm not sure how to attach the existing wage type to this cumulative wage type 9XXX and test it.

Please help.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yishun Li
Oct 25, 2017 at 12:54 AM
0

You need to write your own rule and copy the wage type(like 1000,1005) to cumulation wage type(9XXX). and using processing class in payroll schema.

Example: PIT ZZZZ P90
ZZZZ : is your own rule.
P90: is the processing class you want to use.
In rule ZZZZ, you need to move the amount in 1000 to 9XXXX. of course , you need to use statement ' VWTCL 90' to write the rule tree.

you can refer to a rule which is used processing class. like X023.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jyotheesh Kumar Reddy Oct 24, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi,

Could you please elaborate your question.

You want to create a new wage type and assign custom processing class to them. Is that your requirement is?

Please elaborate your question. As i couldn't understand the requirement.

Regards,

Jyotesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurav Kumawat Oct 24, 2017 at 07:28 PM
0

Hi Jyotesh,

Thank you for your reply.

You're right. The requirement is to create a custom cumulative wage type say 9XXX and assign around 70 wage types (for ex. 1000, 1005) to it. This wage type will be sent to other systems via interfaces using payroll results. v

I've already created the WT 9XXX and assigned 70 wage types to it in views V_T596*. But I think there is something more to be done in order to display it in payroll results.

Based on the existing config of similar custom cumulative wage type, I learnt that a new custom cumulative WT needs to be assigned to a processing class(which is already existing) and a new processing specification/value (I've created a new one in this case).

Best Regards

Gaurav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded