Skip to Content
0

IW28 Long Text

Oct 23, 2017 at 02:41 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

Is there a way to generate the LONG TEXT fields in IW28 when exported to a spreadsheet?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 23, 2017 at 04:24 PM
0

Hi Lisa - add Long Text fields to your output using the ALV layout and then you can export to Excel


lisalong.jpg (89.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Oct 23, 2017 at 06:17 PM
1

you cannot have long text in the report without modification. Long text is stored in tables that are not included in the report.

See you have 1 line per notification, how should the report look if you have 15 long text line in one notification, what info would you display in the other fields per line?

Kindly search this has been discussed plenty times already. Just put your subject into Google.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

When I do that, I get an X in that field rather than the long text.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

When I do that, I get an X in that field rather than the long text.


vb4zq.png (96.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Oct 24, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

Lisa,

You will need to develop a solution possibly via BADI_EAM_RIQMEL20_FCODE_CUS1 (see SE18)

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded