Skip to Content
0

Problem with BAPI_salesorder_createfromdata2?

Nov 01, 2016 at 08:15 PM

38

avatar image

Dear,

I implement BAPI for creating sales order for one time customer, there is requirement I have to add street 2 and street 3 in partneraddresses table of BAPI.I created a link by ADDR_LINK of ORDER_PARTNER to ADDR_NO of PARTNERADDRESSES.I also pass the addr_orig field. Sales order is created fine but street 2 and street 3 fields are not created in partners area.There is data in PARTNERADDRESSES table.I looked at BAPI also there is no enhancement are present in BAPI.kindly suggest the solution.

Thanks and regards,

Abdulrafe

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Nov 02, 2016 at 12:10 PM
0

In the function module documentation, if you drill into the "PARTNERADDRESSES" table, you will see a note "If the table is used to enter document addresses for a sales and distribution document, the address data is then not necessary in the document partner table BAPIPARNR / BAPIPARTNR". This appears to be the ORDER_PARTNER table.

Maybe you should not have the ORDER_PARTNER entry based on this? The documentation also recommends that you look at OSS note 195768

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AbdulRafe Ashrafi Jan 05, 2017 at 05:24 AM
0

Dear All,

There is only data inconsistency problem in my Program, as I didn't follow the standard procedure. After following standard procedure for BAPI implementation, problem resolved now, there is no distinction in BAPI implementation for one time customer or regular customer, except address table is different.

Thanks Raghu and SAP.

Abdulrafe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded