Skip to Content
0

403 Forbidden error while using Gateway service on WebIde - Cloud connector

Oct 25, 2017 at 01:48 PM

703

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

i am facing 403 forbidden error while trying to access Gateway services(On premise) on webide as shown below.

and cloud connector status is Connected.

URL works fine on browser after entering the credentials(No error).

Also Connection status on Destination(HCP) is Successful.

Can Anyone please help me to resolve this issue?

untitled.png (21.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 08:18 PM
0

hi! i had the same problem now, and could resolve it.

-In SICF all the related services have to be activated (catalogservice , odata services)

-i have set the resource to "/" and have set access to path and subpath in cloud connector for my on-premise destination

-also added the following properties to the destination: (WebIDEUsage: odata_gen,odata_abap,bsp_execute_abap,ui5_execute_abap,dev_abap,odata_gen,bsp_execute_abap, WEBIDESYSTEM: SID of my onpremise system, sap_client: our client number, WebIDEEnabled: True)

- my error was:

on Cloud connector i had two connections to the same on-premise system, one with right virtual name and one with IP address instead of right virtual name.

on hanatrial i used the virtual name in the destination, but In cloudConnector the one with IP address was active, and first i assigned resource to only that. the connection was ok, it was green and worked fine, except that i had that Forbidden403 error.

Resolution: as on hanatrial i had connection to the one with right virtual name i had to remove the another connection from cloud connector (the one with IP address) and have set the one with right virtual name to be active. (i hope i could write it down clearly ;)

i hope it can help with your problem

bye Imola

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I had not added the resources on cloud connector. issue is solved

Thank you for your Help :)

1
Jamie Cawley
Oct 25, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Can you access and run the service directly on Gateway? Also check your cloud connector configuration, maybe the resource path is not allowed.

Regards,

Jamie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 28, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Hi,

do you use CloudConnector? Is your setup "INTERNET" or "onPremise"?

If you use Cloud Connector, the connection type should be OnPremise, not Internet. With Internet connection type the test is fine in Connection screen, but you will not be able to use the service while in WebIDE. If you face issues with type onPremise, check for correct value in field LocationID- it has to be the value defined in Cloud connector.Check note 2447136 for more details.

Regards,

Oliver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded