Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Web IDE - SDI - Data Type Mapping

Oct 25, 2017 at 11:27 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

I am using Web IDE for hana and trying to extract data from EC tables using Replication task, I need the data types to be same as in ECC. But it is changing automatically. Is there any way we can do it through flow graph and what function to use to modify data types.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

WebIDE (XS Advanced version) doesn't have replication task implemented yet. So I assume you're on Web Development Workbench on HANA 1.0

Currently I don't see the capability to transform datatype in replication task. However you can use "filter" node, by creating new target column as a data type you desired, then map ECC data type to the new column.

Hope it help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 14, 2017 at 04:51 AM
0

Perfect Former Member

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded