Skip to Content
1

Analytics cloud Connection to Hadoop

Oct 25, 2017 at 11:05 AM

238

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are looking to connect the SAP Analytics Cloud to a Hadoop / HDInsight based database, and looking for the right connection option.

Would anyone be able to suggest whether this can be done directly from the SAC console, or whether it is needed to use Lumira (and/or Vora / Spark connectors) for the connectivity and analytics?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 25, 2017 at 12:12 PM
4

I cannot find anything except for this: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/27/how-to-connect-lumira-1.x-and-2.0-to-vora-kerberized-on-active-directory/ - hopefully the Community will have better answers for you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have seen this URL, will come back with a response in a day or two. Meanwhile, am open to any other responses.

0
Mark Fodor
Nov 15, 2017 at 06:35 PM
1

Hi Anchit,

We don’t have a built in connection to Big Data sources as moment, however connecting to Hadoop is indeed on our 2018 roadmap.

In case using universes or SAP HANA on top of the big data could indirectly provide the facilitiation, that would be a feasible way to do it.

Best Regards, Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
May 04 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi everybody. Checking on official roadmap cannot see a clear 'Hadoop' direct connectivity option (it's stated generically other 3d parth sources).

Could you please clarify? Not having a direct Hadoop connector may be a showstopper!!!

https://www.sap.com/products/roadmaps.html?sort=title_asc&search=SAP+Analytics+Cloud#pdf-asset=e4339922-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa&page=1

Thanks a lot

Giovanni

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded