Skip to Content
0

Payment Proposal Check in F110

Nov 02, 2017 at 10:38 AM

83

avatar image

Dear all,

Was wondering if there is any way transaction or more easy ways to proceed with few Payment proposal check procedure as per our payment policy control.

Once payment proposal in F110 is ready I need to identify invoices and vendors which fulfills below criteria:

1) Invoices more that 30,000.00

2) Vendors payment total more than 50K, invoice more than 15K.

3) Etc. depending in specific payment.

At the moment I am using Macro in excel document to identify them, however its often gives errors.

Thanks in advance,

Nurbek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 02, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Nurbek - instead of checking this at time of payment, why not use SAP workflow to approve the invoices for payment? That would be a best practice.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy, this is actually done via WF already. But its often are approved with a mistake I cant tell you why(cant always rely on person who is approving), its always different reason each time. From my perspective I am interesting on any technical way or SAP existing possibilities that can help to make a "rule" or something else with that.

Thanks

0

Well, some places review the paid items after that fact in a report, but not part as workflow. Personally I see this as duplicative, and wasting time. Time should be spent upfront training the approvers (my opinion only here)

0
Maxim Patalakhin Apr 12 at 02:09 PM
0

Dear Nurbek, YFAPF110 report could be implemented for this purposes, that will use the defined criteria to pick up particular documents from the proposal, which should be then checked by Payment clerk prior to payment proposal execution - e.g. documents with amount above the set limit, documents with the same amount under one Supplier (possible double posting), documents of Supplier whose bank account was recently changed in the system, as well as a random check of 5% of proposal's documents etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded