Skip to Content
0

Duplicate error messages in BAPi FM BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_CHECK/POST

Oct 15, 2016 at 10:07 AM

181

avatar image

Hi,

We are getting duplicate error messages while posting the entries using the BAPI FM's BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_CHECK and BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST.The duplicate error messages is returned in both FM's.Please let me know if any OSS notes needs to be applied.The error messages for TYPE, ID Message Number and Message are similar(duplicate entries) .

Example:

TYPE ID Number Message

E KI 222 order number 123 does not exists

E KI 222 order number 123 does not exists

E KI 507 costcenter 345 doesnt exits

E KI 507 costcenter 345 doesnt exits

I have tried to find OSS Notes which could not yield any results.

Regards

Priyank Patil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raymond,

We are not calling the above FM's suquentially. However we have applied OSS notes on the same and thank you for your help here.

Regards,

Priyank Patil

0

Through that FMs, what entry you were trying to post. Whenever you post any query expecting technical inputs, see that you also add the functionality and detail what is the business process. In most of the cases, through standard configuration, we can solve the issue. If you check for the detailed SAP explanation for KI222, it clearly says "Cost Center in Controlling Area is missing" which is self-explanatory.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Priyank Dev Oct 21, 2016 at 10:03 AM
0

applied OSS notes.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you confirm it it was solved by 2136137 - BAPI: Duplicate error messages or another note for people who would get same issue?

1

Hi Raymond,

It was applied some other note and it is working fine now.sorry for the delay responce.

Regards,

Priyank Patil

0

Hi Priyank,

We are facing the same issue. Could you please share the SAP Note number which was applied for resolving this issue?

Best Regards,

Lucy

0

Also if there is no further response needed please pick a best answer and/or close the question. Thank you.

1
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 17, 2016 at 06:32 AM
1

BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_CHECK checks are already performed by BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST, if you call both in sequence errors will be duplicated, so don't call POST BAPI if CHECK BAPI returned an error.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded