Skip to Content
0

Need response back from Workflow in Report

Oct 25, 2017 at 05:54 AM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Dear users,

My scnario is on custom loan type infotype.

1 when user enter data in custom infotype.

2 a workflow triggers .

3 email is sent to the authorized persons.

4 if they approve i need this response into my program.

5 then i save its record in my custom infotype.

Best Regards.

I have read swdd and bor

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

you said you need response into your program! could you elaborate what you doing and what you want.

Is the approval done thru workitem or form/program/email..

Aditya V

0
Former Member

Dear Aditya ,

I need to send request through email.

Best Regards,

0

Hi,

sorry Sonam, could you elaborate more..so that me and others can help you better.

Aditya V

0
Former Member

Dear Aditya ,

I have to trigger workflow on updation of a infotype say 9xxx.

then after the approval from the Manager the record should be saved in 9xxx.

I am very beginer in workflow just triggered throudh FM nad configured workflow in swdd.

best regards

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 05:35 AM
0

hi

i have solved the issue thanks for all ur support.

i have used

CALL FUNCTION 'SAP_WAPI_READ_CONTAINER'
EXPORTING
workitem_id = lcl_wihead-wi_id
language = sy-langu
user = sy-uname
TABLES
simple_container = it_container.

in program exit and read container _result

in program exit of decision.

regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anjan Paul Oct 25, 2017 at 06:49 AM
1

Hi,

Instead of Mail step send a Decision step. Your problem will be solved.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Oct 27, 2017 at 02:46 PM
1

You should revise your approach. Workflow is what should be controlling your processes, that's what it's designed for, in other words you should model your decision outcomes and subsequent actions in workflow rather than capturing it in a report.

Driving workflow from a report is a bit like pulling a car with a horse, you're missing the point and you're making more work for yourself and making it less efficient than if you just used one of the methods properly.

For your scenario, I'd suggest you either don't use workflow and just do your email and response handling via ABAP. Or else take Sue's advice and try to learn more about WF first. By all means do keep asking questions, but also understand that nobody can give you a workflow course via an SCN question. You will need to invest some time into it yourself by working through one of the many tutorials available via the online help and on here (not to mention a useful book). Then ask when you get stuck.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

any response

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Dear Anjan,


How can i get response of agent in my program.Either he accepted or rejected or cancel.

Best Regards

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

What do you mean with accept/reject. you're sending an email and not a user decision.

What you should do is model the process in workflow and use extended notification to create emails from user decisions, then you can model whatever you like after rejection or approval.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

1
Former Member
Rob Dielemans

Hi Rob,

First thanks for your time and response. Yes i am sending approval emails to authorized group But i didnt know how to know what they have done so that i can save my data in infotype or if they dont accept then i will not save it.

regards

0
Susan Keohan
Oct 26, 2017 at 07:30 PM
0

Hi Sonam,

Anjan is totally correct - you don't get an 'approve' or 'reject' from an email. You would get this (typically) in a Decision Task. Which also means the end user has to have either SAPGui or Fiori or the Portal or some other means of approving. Email is for notifications - just saying something like 'This document has been created in SAP' and you don't care what the reader thinks.

A Decision Task is something that actually says 'Do you approve of this item' and then the response is captured in the workflow log.

Please take some time to browse through Workflow Tutorials here on SCN. I'm sure you can find them. That should help you get started.

Sue

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Susan,

Thanks for your worthy comment i will use decision and still need to know how can i get the decision in my report.Either i will maintain a variable in container of workflow or there is some other option.

Best Regards

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 05:22 AM
0

Dear all ,

thanks for your support , i have implemented class and if_is_* INTERFAE .

Secondly, i have used decision as well .

on creation of record in infotype i called my workflow from mp9xxxxx .

But still i need help in importing infotype record in task container

Best Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded