Skip to Content
0

RFC Configuration Query

Oct 25, 2017 at 05:43 AM

46

avatar image

Dear All.


With respect to RFC connections have few queries as below.

1) Is it necessary that the RFC configuration in management console should use the same user id as that used in datastore? (mentioned so in SAP Doc)

2) There is already a job in our dev environment. I was not able to find a corresponding RFC connection in DS management console. I shutdown as dev RFC connections but the datastore is still able to browse BW tables and the job is running fine. banghead.gifbanghead.gif

Please help.

Cheers.
Shaz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Oct 25, 2017 at 11:50 AM
1

Hi Shazin Siddiqui,

I have answer for your 2nd Question. If you are extracting data from SAP Tables and target is not SAP, then you dont need RFC connection established if transfer method in Datastore is RFC.

You need RFC if SAP is your Target and SAP sources other than tables (like Extractors, BW Open hub tables, IDOCS).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shazin Siddiqui Oct 26, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi Ravi.

Thanks for the same. Please can you also advise in case my source is extractor, open hub and target as non SAP, is a RFC connection required? Any documentation you can please point me to.

Best Regards.

Shaz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded