Skip to Content
0

PR old Release Group and Strategy Affects PR Creation not current Config.

Oct 24, 2017 at 06:15 AM

39

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have set up some PR Release Procedure in the past and already deleted them.

Currently i'm using a new PR release procedure has been created lately.

Now in Release Tables there is no that old configured data, only Release Prerequisites data is still there with assignment to old PR release group and codes.

Release Group and Strategy appear in PR screen should be PR not BD, BD is old Configured data and has been deleted, New Release procedure has been define correctly and checking release procedure showing no error.

1. Can someone please explain how is it old configuration affecting current PR creation.

2. How can i delete old Pre-requisites data.

please see my screen shots.

I Would be really appreciated with your help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Oct 24, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Please read my blog https://blogs.sap.com/2015/01/04/purchasing-release-strategy-an-expanded-explanation-and-a-gps-through-scn-and-sap-notes/ as I explained this case there, just search with Ctrl+F for T16FS, the second occurrence.

and to fix it you have to recreate what you deleted to delete it then in the right sequence

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Jugen L, let me check it out.

0

Dear Jurgen,

I have a quick look on your blog it is a nice and useful blog with important keypoints about Release Procedure. But i'm sure i have deleted in the right sequence. in T16FS there is no data left. only T16FK and T16FV, data is still there and i think this affects the PR creation.

here is the sequence deletion of old Release Procedure.

Workflow->>Release strategy-->release codes->release group-->class->character.

t16fs.png (34.7 kB)
t16fv.png (25.9 kB)
0

thank you Jurgen, i can resolve this issue thanks to your answer. appreciate it.

best regards,

0
PRASOON AK Oct 25, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0

Hi,

Hope JL's thread answered your query already.

Since there are entries in T16FV and T16FK, I hope you need to re-create same old release strategy and then delete in correct sequence. You may check the note: 365604 - FAQ: Release strategies in purchasing, Question Number 5.

Regards,

Prasoon

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you all.

i have read note 365604.

i realized that i used the same class with old release procedure, whenever i create release group assigning to that class, PR creation affected by old release strategy. Since i create new class it does not affect PR creation any more.

till one thing i could not solve is " i don't know a way to delete data in T16FK nad T16FV.

0

It is not possible to delete data from only these tables. Table T16FK and T16FV is updated from your configuration. I can see in OSS note 365604, your this question is already answered.

0

Hi,

I completely deleted residual data in those tables now.

0

Hi,

You can just re-create the unwanted release strategy once more and delete it again in the same sequence mentioned in the note and check teh table.

Regards,

Prasoon

0

thank you PRASOON AK, i resolved the proble.

Best regards,

0