Skip to Content
0

Message class missing in HCI Groovy scripts - Eclipse

Oct 23, 2017 at 07:42 PM

150

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We are working on Groovy scripts in HCI for custom logic. We are able to setup eclipse with Groovy plugins and able to create Groovy projects in Eclipse. We are getting an syntax error "unable to resolve class com.sap.gateway.ip.core.customdev.util.Message" .

I see the class "Message" is missing and an external jar is required to import. Can any one help me to get the jar file for "Message" class ?

I see there is a link provided in SAP Help portal (https://help.sap.com/viewer/368c481cd6954bdfa5d0435479fd4eaf/Cloud/en-US/062f7a7e5c374e67b568dddc7b7844a9.html) detailing how we can add the JAR file for the Message class into your Groovy project but the link to download the jar is missing.

Thanks,

Rajesh N

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Oct 24, 2017 at 05:42 AM
0

Hello Rajesh,

From development perspective or checking the actual logic you can use Groovy Console ( desktop one ) or WEB console .

From JAR perspective it is not yet shared across similar to SAP PO but there is a tricky way you can get it which is mentioned in below blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/10/02/dark-side-of-groovy-scripting-behind-the-scenes-of-cloud-integration-runtime/

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 07:23 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for the info. Actually I am able to fix this issue by following the same blog but didn't closed the thread.

Thanks,

Rajesh N

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded