Skip to Content
0

Error in Analysis for Office

Oct 23, 2017 at 12:55 PM

168

avatar image

A Bex query is working in BEx analyzer but does not work in Analysis for Office.

In BOA, we get error after we execute at the selection screen with inputs,

Program error in class SAPMSSY1 method : UNCAUGHT_EXCEPTION (RSBOLAP-000)

System error in Program CL_RSR_RRK0_MULTIPROV_BUFH and form _FILL_PARTPROV-01-(BRAIN-299)

Why is this happening?

Some links point to 1679490. But I find my support package for 7.3 more than sufficient at 14.

Regards,

Cleo


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Varaprasad Raju Potturi Oct 24, 2017 at 02:02 AM
0

Hi,

Did you try

2552339 - Error CL_RSR_RRK0_MULTIPROV_BUFH and form _FILL_PARTPROV-01-

Thanks,

Raju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 23, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Cleo - can you or your BW admin check ST22 for short dumps?

Which version of Analysis Office are you using? Which version of Excel?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cleo James Oct 24, 2017 at 06:29 AM
0

BOA version : 2.3.3.64113, Excel 2016.

No dump in ST22.

This phenomenon is happening only for this query. Other BEx queries are running fine in BOA and Analyzer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cleo James Oct 24, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Did not get this note in SNOTE 2552339. It says incomplete.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There's no applying the note. The SAP Note resolution says "

Resolution

When using the multiprovider pruning feature based on table RRKMULTIPROVHINT, partprovider filters need to conform with the multiprovider they are used upon.

  • You need to ensure that that queries based on multiproviders using this feature do not contain such filters (e.g. filled via a (customer exit) variable).
  • If this cannot be ensured this optimization feature must not be used (you need to remove the affected multiprovider from table RRKMULTIPROVHINT)."
1