$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
8

No tag for "Support"

Oct 15, 2016 at 01:55 AM

282

avatar image

There was a space "Software Support and Maintenance" before. A lot of rather important content was posted there, including Launchpad / SAP Support portal communications. Now I have several blogs that were initially posted in that space and now "require retagging". But what am I supposed to re-tag them with? This is all that comes up when typing "support":

None of it is applicable. And I can't imagine more appropriate keyword.

I spot-checked some old Launchpad blogs and they also only show "required retagging". We do need a tag for SAP Support related content, it's kind of important IMHO.

image.jpg (26.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cantrell
Oct 18, 2016 at 06:00 PM
4

Having the same conversation right now. Don't worry, it's in the works. Hang tight.

Best,

Jamie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Oct 17, 2016 at 07:52 AM
1

I totally agree, I habe a few blogs about SAP ONE Support launchpad, waiting for re-tagging.

I actually opend a question for that, but it was probably to early (1st day) to get any attention (as of now, it has a total of 5 views).

best

Joachim

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Joachim, thanks for linking your question. It's a bit difficult finding what's already been asked / reported.

It's not day 1 or even week 1 anymore, so hopefully someone will start responding all these questions.

1
Phanikumar Valiveti Oct 15, 2016 at 04:41 AM
0

No SCN Support Tag??

Dear Jelena-can you please divert my question to support -

https://answers.sap.com/questions/32731/where-to-check-options-in-new-scn.html

(I already alerted moderator -seems to be some GAP at my space moderator's end)

Most importantly other users also can change your profile data-VERY IMPORTANT & immediate correction required here..


bnhon.png (110.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello there,

the tag for support regarding this new version of the SCN is "Using SAP.com". I have changed the tag of your question accordingly.

The "edit others profile" bug was already reported, so the team has it on it's list. You can't save the changes though, don't worry. It's irritating having that "edit" there, but nobody can misuse it as far as I can say from my own tests.

And Jelena is not asking for the SCN support tag, but for the tag for the SAP Support applications like the launchpad (where you can find the notes etc).

Regards,

Steffi.

6