Skip to Content

Deployment to onPrem ABAP Frontend Server from GIT

Oct 23, 2017 at 12:06 PM


avatar image


We are running S/4HANA 1610 and build bespoke apps in SAP Cloud. Up until now we deploy directly to the ABAP Repository from the SAPWebIde.

This however does not seem to be the best approach to me.

We want a Developer to push their local changes from their Cloud local GIT repo to a remote GIT repo and then we want a build tool to push the Fiori UI component to the Frontend Server after its been tested.

What approach are others taking to deploy from the GIT Repo into the ABAP Frontend Server.

Keen to hear your approach or recommendations / suggestions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nachshon Vagmayster
Oct 26, 2017 at 12:15 PM


You can also take a look at the official Best Practice guide from SAP for SAPUI5/SAP Fiori on ABAP Front-End Server

Hope that helps.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you. This is exactly what I was looking for.

We have partially implemented this and the article will help us slot in a few outstanding pieces.

Very grateful!

Joseph BERTHE Oct 23, 2017 at 07:18 PM


If you want the best practices in development infrastructure provided by sap it is this one :

But, for your purpose, a private GIT repo can be the right way for you. Each développer will be able to manager sources, all with the web ide.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Joseph. Appreciate the pointer.