Skip to Content
0

Work status changes

Oct 23, 2017 at 12:59 AM

33

avatar image
Former Member

We have workstatus defined and being used with 4 different dimension out of 10 dimensions in the model.

Locking system with work status is used for 2 years sucessfully. Now user feel that they need to add 2 more dimension to work status locking so that it is possible to lock system with these specific intersection also.

1. Is it possible to change the work status for new combination
2. If changes are added to work status, will it impact the existing periods locked for the last 2 years.

Appreciate your inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 23, 2017 at 05:57 AM
0

Only max 5 dimensions are supported for work status lock in BPC standard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

But does the changes to the settings status by adding a new dimension to the status monitors , impact the exisitng locks created for last 2 years?

Do they vanish?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just test yourself, what's the issue?

To my mind will be vanished! But even 5 work status dimensions looks too much for me to maintain.

0