Skip to Content
0

How to include multi-record block in a single block section

Oct 22, 2017 at 10:46 PM

31

avatar image

I have a simple report of student information, with a section for each student, and some basic info (Name, Major, Student Status, Home State, Photo, etc.)

The section "id" is Student Id + Student Name

Beside this block I want to display a list of his courses. But when I copy in the courses block to the Student section, it displays the courses for EVERY student, I was thinking it would link to the Section Id and only display THAT student's courses.

How can I do this?

section-info.png (96.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 23, 2017 at 02:08 PM
0

have you added the courses in separate table or same table with ID as section?

Ideally you will get the associated value sin the table with section.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
William Peck Oct 24, 2017 at 12:14 AM
0

>>have you added the courses in separate table or same table with ID as section?
- so I changed the Section Id to "STUDENT_ID", and voila - perfect. The Courses table only displays the courses for THAT STUDENT_ID, which is a merged dimension for the two queries

>>Ideally you will get the associated values in the table with section.
- Got it!

Thanks for the assist.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded