Skip to Content
0

Internal error occurred while calling function module RP_ZEINH_GET

Oct 22, 2017 at 01:27 PM

220

avatar image

Hi guys i am getting this error when about to hire an employee...

Internal error occurred while calling function module RP_ZEINH_GET

Message no. PG334

Diagnosis

When you called up the RP_ZEINH_GET function module, an exception was triggered.

There are several possible reasons for this.

  • Error in the system settings
  • Error / inconsistency in the data
  • Program error (modification, note, SAP)
  • Other

The error should not occur because of incorrect entries.

Procedure for System Administration

Examine the error and check your entries.

If this error recurrs, carefully note the message, and how the error occurs. If necessary, report the error to SAP.

The error occurs in the following environment:

  • Program 'MP000800'
  • Form / Module 'GET_ZEINH'

The function module RP_ZEINH_GET triggered here the exception '1'.

regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
table-config.jpg (11.7 kB)
0
config-error.png (75.2 kB)
config-99.png (64.7 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 26, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Did you try to debug the FM, or look in the dump detail, to identify which record wasn't found in T549R?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

debbuging now....will revert back to you.

0
Former Member

Hi Aarav,

I think your issue is resolved. Please share the solution if the issue is resolved. And close the thread.

Regards,
Pasha.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

Hi Aarav,

Check your period parameters in V_T549R. ZEINH is the field name of V_T549R. We debug the issue by the help of ABAP.

Best regards,
Pasha (SAP HCM).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your response Pasha

We have recently upgraded our EC6.0 to EHP8 hence I'm getting the above error.I am not too sure what i should do exactly but i have maintained the periods in the table and i have attached them if i am wrong kindly explain



regards



Bryan



0
Former Member

Hi Aarav,

Did you check all those which mentioned in your query MSG No: PG334?.

I got the same issue while maintaining the basic pay (0008). We debug the issue by the help of Abap. I think upgrades doesn't change any custom configuration or custom settings in the SAP System.

Check Org Assignment IT 0001, to which payroll area the system is prompting this message. And Check V_T549A that PY area is assigned with period parameters or not. And maintain Period parameters accordingly in T549R. And try to maintain IT 0008.

Best regards,
Pasha

0