Skip to Content
0

Alert: Capacity overload not working

Oct 25, 2017 at 12:11 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

We have set up in S&OP for supply Alert: Capacity Overload Alert Threshhold as 1 and the is Capacity Utilization is showing as138% but still the Alert: Capacity Overload shows as 0 instead of 1.

Can you suggest what we might be missing to be able to see the alert?

Regards

Mridul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Oct 25, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

Hi Mridul,

Can you please post the calculation of alert key figure and planning view with Threshhold and utilization pct?

Thanks,
Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Oct 25, 2017 at 04:47 PM
0

Hi Mridul

Did you loaded data for ALRTCAPACITYOVERLOADTHRESHOLD KF? If not that is the required KF to drive the Capacity Alerts.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi Mridul,

Maybe the time bucket in which you are working on, the alert in the SAPIBP1 is designed for weeks, if you change to a monthly bucket it wont work, in this case you have to edit the original or create a new one.

Regards,

Giampiero

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded