Skip to Content
0

Cloud for Customer (C4C) Release 1711 - Business configuration doesn't work anymore?

Oct 25, 2017 at 06:42 AM

181

avatar image

Hello SAP Community,

we are SAP C4C implementation partner.

SAP just rolled out 1711 C4C release on our test system (and the test systems of customers). Now it seems that Business configuration doesn't work anymore.

We are getting error message in most of the customizing entries of fine tuning (e.g. (Opportunities, Leads, Data migration employees). "Missing authorizations in business configuration". But these authorizations aren't there anymore in the Work Center assigments.

It seems that SAP changed or replaced authorizations of business configuration work center and now it's broken. Also Code List Import and Export View is not visible anymore.

Already created ticket for that.

Just want to know if this is known problem or we are doing something wrong?

Thanks & Greetings

Stefan Schmitt, FIS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 25, 2017 at 12:06 PM
2

Hello Stefan,

You are not doing anything wrong. This is actually an issue and SAP is aware of it already. A definitive fix for all tenants is planned for next week. You can also report an incident to us so we can apply a manual correction for now.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 27 at 11:38 AM
0

Has this issue been fixed "Business configuration doesn't work anymore" ? We just purchased C4C and can not configure the system and start the implementation process. There is no Business Configuration option on our installation. Is there an open SAP Note on this topic ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded