Skip to Content
0

Intercompany elimination into multiple accounts based on Entity/TP combination

Oct 25, 2017 at 02:33 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Due to the complexity of our worldwide org structure, we have a need to eliminate IC to multiple accounts based on Entity/TP combination. Is it possible? I understand it's not possible in a standard way or when AP/AR accounts are same for every entity. Wanted to get experts advise if you could share your experience. Thanks in advance.

This is what am looking for.

AR/AP between Entity A and Partner B  should be eliminated to account1 
AR/AP between Entity C and Partner A  should be eliminated to account2 
AR/AP between Entity B and Partner C  should be eliminated to account3 
AR/AP between Entity D and Partner E  should be eliminated to account4 
etc....
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Oct 26, 2017 at 02:14 AM
0

The solution I described would work using the DIMLIST property in both Entity and IC filter. Within the business rule, you'll set the destination account for each of the sets of elimination.

The requirement is somewhat confusing, but if I understood right, you'd have three types of elimination:

- From top to bottom, bottom to bottom and bottom up.

If that's the case, you'd need to identify the entities that are on top and the ones at lower level. So you can use as filter in the business rule. Something like:


capture.png (17.3 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Lucas,

so perfect. thanks a lot for taking time and summarizing the request again. Yes, What you said is exactly what am looking for. All along, I was missing that i can actually assign multiple elim codes to same account as below. Now, i got what am looking for in a standard way. Feels good to see the actual power of BPC tool with everyone's help here. Only issue is, TYPELIM property is giving restriction that it's too long because ours is set with 20 so far. Do you know if there is any limitation to this specific consolidation critical TYPELIM property? Also, if i increase 20 to some big number, any issues that i will see in the consolidation process? this is a minor issue that i can live with but just checking with....

ACCOUNT	          Elim Code
1150	          ARAP_TOP, ARAP_DOWN, ARAP_HORIZONTAL 

Thanks a ton again for your time.

0

No problem.

I'm not sure about the TYPEELIM, couldn't find anything. Might be worth raising a support call.

0

But why do you need multiple TYPELIM? In different rules (with different "Other Dimensions Filter") you can use the same value in TYPELIM with different destination accounts...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

If i have only 1 TYPELIM as ARAP_TOP for account 1150, only business rule with name ARAP_TOP is applicable for consolidation. in ARAP_TOP business rule, i can only have one "Other Dimensions Filter" with 1 destination account.

for other filters/destination account, i will have to create with a different name like ARAP_DOWN but as this is not defined for account 1150, consolidation doesn't take this rule.

0

Not clear: in the Eliminations and Adjustments Rules you can have multiple rules with different names not related to TYPELIM. In each rule you can select same source accounts with property TYPELIM=somevalue and different destination accounts.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Thanks Lucas and Vadim for your replies.

When you suggest multiple ELIM rules, are you suggesting multiple I/C accounts for each company? My requirement is that i've one AP account in all entities but it needs to be eliminated differently based on Entity/TP combination.

here is my ACCOUNT dimension.

ACCOUNT	          Elim Code
1150	          ARAP
DWNSTRM_ELIM
UPSTRM_ELIM
HRZNTL_ELIM

Entity org structure is as follows.

My business requirement is that, eliminations for same account need to happen into different accounts based on Entity/TP combination as follows.

if i've records as follows.

ENTITY	INTCO	ACCOUNT	Amount
A	B	1150	100
C	A	1150	80
B	C	1150	75

It needs to be eliminated as follows.

ENTITY	INTCO	ACCOUNT	       Amount	Notes
A	B	DWNSTRM_ELIM	-100	Downstream Elimination
C	A	UPSTRM_ELIM	-80	Upstream Elimination
B	C	HRZNTL_ELIM	-75	Horizontal Elimination

Even if we can use Entity and IC filters in Business rule, how can i create multiple business rules for same elimination code ARAP?

another question : I was able to define in Other dimension filter of business rule as "ENTITY = A OR INTERCO = B" for downstream elimination with business rule name "ARAP" and it works. (not using ENTITY PROPERTY FILTER". Is this how you are recommending?). Now, how can i define business rules for upstream and horizontal?

because the account is same, i can't create another business rule ARAP_UPSTREAM. isn't it correct? does it require multiple 1150 accounts? any other solutions?


1.png (3.3 kB)
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

First your description of requirements is not clear: If we are talking about elimination between 2 children of different parents? Up, Down or Horizontal???

Second: I think that instead of playing with standard elimination rule you can write custom logic badi (but anyway the first issue has to be resolved).

1
Former Member

The rules are only for holding company (A).

so, if holding company is involved, then it's either upstream/downstream (A--> B, B--> A, A--> C, C-->A).

if no holding company is involved, then it's always horizontal. Hope am clear (B --> C, D--> E, E-->Z etc).

0

Still not 100% clear.

What if you have multiple holding companies with some hierarchy? And base companies can be on different levels?

Are you talking about some specific case?

Anyway, standard elimination is badly supporting your requirements - write your own code!

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Rule is only for Main holding company (grand parent). other than grand parent, everything goes horizontal.

my question is, even if there is only 1 holding company, still i'm unable to set up multiple elimination rules unless i create multiple AP, AR accounts. By creating multiple AR, AP accounts (total of 3 sets - upstream/downstream/horizontal so not a lot) i can get what i want with standard elimination rules but we may not be taking advantage of powerful BPC tool and business is not convinced with this approach and looking for further suggestions so i'm exploring ways of getting different elimination destination account for same AR account.

0

Sorry, but can you explain what do you mean by sets of accounts?

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Vadim,

3 sets of accounts are as below.

original data

ENTITY	INTCO	ACCOUNT	Amount
A	B	1150	100
C	A	1150	80
B	C	1150	75<br>

gets converted to 3 sets of accounts as shown below.

ENTITY	INTCO	ACCOUNT	Amount
A	B	1150_D	100       DownStream 
C	A	1150_U	80        UpStream
B	C	1150_H	75        Horizontal<br>

so, i can have separate elimination rules for each of 1150_D, 1150_U and 1150_H. hope it is clear.

0
Vadim Kalinin Oct 25, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

If you have a lot of intercompany id's then multiple rules will be very hard or impossible to maintain.

Agree with Lucas: "what's the business requirement here?"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Costa Oct 25, 2017 at 05:15 AM
0

Well, it is possible by using Entity/Other Dimension property filter, however, it would require multiple ELIM rules.

You can filter the entity and IC dynamically by using DIMLIST for example, check SAP note: 2266174 and 2366544

Out of curiosity, what's the business requirement here?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded