Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports for Visual Studio License Warning

Oct 25, 2017 at 12:50 PM

132

avatar image
Former Member

I have installed Crystal Reports for Visual Studio. When using it within a visual studio project I get a warning that my trial license has expired. I have uninstalled Crystal Several times and re-installed only to get the error again. I did a live chat with SAP, and their suggestion was to uninstall, and re-install from a link they provided. However i continue to get the license expiration warning.

I appreciate any suggestions on how to resolve this.

Thanks,

Marshall

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 02, 2017 at 05:14 PM
0

Ah, it is misleading without getting a content owner in the pop-up.

CR is a plug-in so it could be that triggering licensing.

Is the version of VS an Express version? MS doesn't support plug-ins in any Express version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 25, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi Marshall,

We don't support our SDK's using live chat, did they create an Incident for you?

That is very strange, CR for VS does not check the license, it's a free product.

Did you download from this page?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Any other versions of CR installed?

What version of VS are you using?

What OS are you using and x86 or x64?

Don

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks,

I'm using Visual Studio 2015 community. Windows 10 x64. At this point I have completely uninstalled Crystal reports from my pc, but I still can't get around the warning message. The message that appears does not say anything about Crystal Reports (see below), but seems like it must be related. The message only appears while working on the application that had a crystal report. I can no long work on that app due to constantly getting the warning message. If I click OK the application closes completely. I have deleted the crystal report that I had added, and have attempted to clean up all traces of Crystal Reports references in the config files.

0

Hi Marshal,

I suggest uninstalling both products and then go to this folder:

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects

And delete all files, if it exists.

Don

0
Former Member

Hi Don,

I deleted the files within the program files directory, but I'm still having this issue within my visual studio project. Is there perhaps a registry entry I can remove?

0
Don Williams
Oct 31, 2017 at 07:56 PM
0

See if this exists:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432Node\SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\Crystal Reports\Keycodes

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Are you sure this is Crystal prompting? My version of VS I have to constantly log into MS to get it working.

If I don't it too just closes.

I think this is VS prompting for log on info and not Crystal

Don

0
Former Member

No definitely not sure. The reason I think its Crystal, is that I only receive the message in one visual studio application, the one where I had added a crystal report. If I open a different app within visual studio I don't get the prompt. However, the prompt is completely non-descript. I really can't tell for sure where its coming from.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Don Williams,

I want to know the Crystal Reports Designer or Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET ClickOnce (the latest Support Pack for version 13)

and SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine (CRforVS_redist_install_64bit_13_0_20) this license details.

please help me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 22 at 01:22 PM
0

On the download page is the .NET runtime, no longer included with CR Designer installer.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

On that wiki page is link to the License Doc, explains how to distribute the runtime and what is free and what is not.

The only reason you would get a license expired is because your CR Designer License has expired, CR for VS does not expire.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded