Skip to Content
0

Link between sales document line & good issue

Oct 24, 2017 at 06:25 PM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am running a simple vbak vbep report to extract sales orders line created within a defined period of time.

I am trying to run a seondary report using vbfa to see if there are good issues created against the sales order lines. I extract precedent documents and lines (cat. C) along with following doc and lines(Cat.R)

If i concatenate the sales order and order line i obtain in vbfa i found duplicated values

Is there a unique link between the sales order line and the good issue, should the link be made with the scheduled line ?

Thanks

Ben

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Oleg K Oct 24, 2017 at 11:00 PM
0

go to VBFA where VBELV is your sales order number and get all items with VBTYP_N = 'R'

p.s. there is no "unique link"...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Oct 24, 2017 at 09:24 PM
1

Schedule lines are not a good criteria to look for goods issue in outbound deliveries.

Even if you have a single confirmed schedule line, you could still end up with multiple deliveries, therefore with multiple material documents.

For example the customer placed a very big order for a single product and you cannot fit the whole quantity on item level on a single truck - then you will split the delivery.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 04:00 PM
0

Thanks for your answers. I managed to get what i needed.

Anotber question.. eould you guys know if vbep-wadat corresponds to the actual GI date or the scheduled one?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phanikumar Valiveti Oct 25, 2017 at 05:08 AM
0

Please check the Table WB2_V_LIKP_LIPS2 also..(VGBEL_I & VGPOS_I).

For PGI status, you can check in VBUK/VBUP too..

Phanikumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded