Skip to Content
0

SAP ISU Deposit with Customers

Oct 24, 2017 at 12:37 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Our requirement is We have posted ISU invoice of 100 INR to customer account in FPL9. Now, out of 100 INR as per contract with customer, he is paying 90 INR and will pay remaining 10 INR after 5 Years. So, for this remaining 10 INR we want to show it as Deposit with customers in FPL9. In FI this can be achieved via special GL indicator. Is there any way in ISU so, that we can show this as deposit with customer instead of showing it as open item in FPL9?

Thanks

Viraj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee
Oct 25, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi Viraj,

In ISU there is a fonctionnalité for time-based deferred revenues, for services that have already been invoiced but will affect revenues in the future. These revenues are posted to a separate revenue account, from which they are then posted to the actual revenue account at the time they affect revenue.

Check this the following link

https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_07/helpdata/en/4d/89dc97ce930d6ce10000000a42189e/frameset.htm?current_toc=%2Fen%2Fb6%2Ff6c5536a51204be10000000a174cb4%2Fplain.htm&frameset=%2Fen%2Fb6%2Ff6c5536a51204be10000000a174cb4%2Fframeset.htm&node_id=3

I guess you already are splitting the invoice into two parts at the time of posting it.

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 24, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Tammy,

Thanks for your valuable reply. Yes I am aware of security deposit concept. But here I am not taking any security deposit from the customer. Here I have an invoice raised to customer of which partial payment will be received in future. Say, I have raised 100 INR invoice to customer, of which customer pays 80 INR and as per contract remaining 20 INR will be paid by customer afterwards. So, for this 20 INR I want to mark this as deposit kept with customer ( which was originally part of invoiced raised to customer ).

Thanks

Viraj

0