Skip to Content
0

Job SM:UPLOAD SYSTEM DATA was canceled

Oct 24, 2017 at 11:40 AM

816

avatar image

Hello All;

I had on Basic Configuration -> Schedule this Job. "SM:UPLOAD SYSTEM DATA"

The job SM:UPLOAD SYSTEM DATA was canceled with: I get this massage in sm 37:

Job started: Step 001 started (program AI_SC_UPLOAD_SYSTEM_DATA, variant , user ID SOLMAN_BTC)
The system data uploading is not performed due to the global setting.
Job finished.

Do we Need to Customizing :

table AGS_WORK_CUSTOM: with UPLOAD_SYSDATA_GLOBAL_SETTING = 'X'.


Does anyone have an idea what I have to do to solve this issue?

Thanks for anz help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Hello Reza,

This is an authorization issue.

Please check the SAP Note:

2177157 - Uploading system data in Solution Manager 7.2

Best Regards,

Gopal Tamrkar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 24, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

My system's table is empty

Could it be an authorization error? Could you run an SU53 after scheduling the job? What does SOLMAN_SETUP say?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for reply.

The user for this Job is:SOLMAN_BTC. Do this user Need spicail auth.

In Solman_setup, Shows green. But SM37 I get this massage.

Thanks

0
Reza Ejersbo Oct 26, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Thanks for reply.

Should the HUB communication user that we used for exchanging data between SAP Solution

Manager and the SAP Support Portal (used in solman_setup -> / System Preparation) be

member of Support Hub Communication application and have been identified as a Super

Administrator?

BR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Nov 02, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Problem was solved.

I change the IT Admin Role to: Production system in LMDB .

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded