Skip to Content
0

NWDI Set up for Custom Adapter module development

Oct 24, 2017 at 10:28 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We are working on NWDI set up in our landscape (PO 7.4, with dev, quality and prod boxes). NWDI is installed on Solman. We wish to develop custom adaptor module using NWDI. I am able to log on to DTR via NWDS. Given all this –

  • What needs to be done next so that we can use NWDI for adaptor development?
  • Once nwdi set up is done, we will be able to transport the adaptor module via transport (just like we do for iFlows etc), right ?
  • Where do I need to create the development configuration for custom adaptor module development, should it be in SLD or local in NWDS ?

I have gone through the sdn links and I think we need to do an NWDI track set up first but not sure about the complete activity for set up.

Thanks,

Ravi.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Oct 24, 2017 at 11:43 AM
1

1.

Q.:what needs to be done next so that we can use NWDI for adaptor development?

1.1. In case you do use only NWDI, you need to create a product in SLD and add the build-time dependencies.

Defining Products in a Single Development Configuration

Working with Products and Software Components

Please refer to this note:

1572743 Required SCs for Specific Type of Development in 7.31 Track and 7.40 Track

the interesting part is PI/BPM Integration. There you will find the necessary SCA you need to add to the build-time dependencies.

Then you add this product in CMS - Landscape Configurator, import the SCAs in the CMS - Transport Studio and if everything is successful you might import the dev.conf.track in the NWDS. After synchronization of the DCs with the DTR, you will be able to start your development process in the custom (added as "To Be Developed" in the CMS) SCAs.

Please refer to this document:

Central Development with NWDI

for better understanding of the software logistics with NWDI.

1.2. In case you do use CTS+, you will need to carry out configurations on both ABAP and NWDI. The scenarios are very different and depends on the business requirements and the scope of the customizations. Please read very carefully the entire content of this document:

How To... Configure CM Services in SAP NetWeaver 7.3 and Up

2.

Q.: Once nwdi set up is done, we will be able to transport the adaptor module via transport (just like we do for iFlows etc), right ?

This is a little bit unclear to me, but nothing is so smoothly in NWDI. In case you do use CTS+, then you will start the transportation from the STMS transaction on the AS ABAP. This will be handled after that by the CMS or CM Services (depends what have chosen) and in the end eventually will end in TEST, PROD and so on. Again the scenarios vary a lot.

3.

Q.: Where do I need to create the development configuration for custom adaptor module development, should it be in SLD or local in NWDS ?

The Local Development Configuration created in the NWDS, might not be used with NWDI. You might only copy DCs from there or make a local deployment - from the NWDS directly on the RTS.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot for the answers and links Milen. Lot to read and grasp. I will check and get back shortly (and mark your answer accepted), by the way I dont see the 'helpful answer' sign on SDN (probably one of the side effect of sdn upgrade :))

0

Hello Ravi,

There is a change on the SAP Community. There is no helpful answer - only Best Answer.

In case one would like to mark any answer as helpful they need to click on the arrow on the left of it. This is a kind or voting.

In case you have any further questions, please let me know.

B.R.

0
Former Member

Hi Milen,

I am facing an issue regarding the Solman STMS entry for our dev PO box. We want to add the Development component transport to the usual transport path and for that we need to change the initial screen for PO dev box in initial screen (in TCode STMS). But we are not able to browse through to that screen. I have posted the question here. In case you can advise, please do.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/346104/adding-dc-to-transport-path-in-solman-for-sap-po-a.html

Thanks,

Ravi.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 04:21 PM
1

Hi Milen,

I was able to configure NWDI. So thanks. I am marking your answer as the right one.

Although I am still working on the transport approach for NWDI with my basis team, but as you rightly said, nothing is so smooth in NWDI. Anyway, it was a pleasure to see this working :).

Cheers,

Ravi.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm glad to understand you moved the stuff to execution.

In case you do face any problem or you do have further questions (about NWDI/NWDS), please let me know.

0