Skip to Content
0

Posting change in blackboxed storage type

Oct 24, 2017 at 09:24 AM

85

avatar image

Hello, we are working on EWM as an add-on on Hana.

We have a fully automatic warehouse that is part of the full warehouse and connected it to EWM as a blackbox for a storage type as show here:

https://help.sap.com/doc/57574d15fa1d414792d74047b66c3e41/7.0.4/en-US/0fcecb53ad377114e10000000a174cb4.html

Warehouse orders are triggering IDOCs correctly, but we are not able to trigger anything when a posting change occurs for a handling unit on this warehouse type.

Whe are changing stock type for handling units by using transaction /SCWM/POST, this creates a warehouse task not linked to a warehouse order, so no PPF action is triggered (neither for WO or HUs)

Do you have any suggestion in how to send posting changes to a external system?

What is the standard aproach for posting changes?

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Oct 27, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

Hi Ricardo,

"What is the standard aproach for posting changes? "->Please use transaction /SCWM/IM_PC.

-> Create Posting Change Document using Doc Type/Item TWPR -> Fill necessary info Product, process type ,Movement Cntrl( A or 1 ) Source stock type, destination stock type etc...

-> Once the document is created , then you can create WT/WO .

*Maintain source and destination as same as per your requirement

"Do you have any suggestion in how to send posting changes to a external system?"-> I guess you need to add addition field or enhancement in Confirm IDOC for posting change while the above process execution.

Please try and let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ajit,

Thanks for your answer, finaly we are using a development, triggered by the MM document. Our users don't want to use IM_PC transaction since they find POST much easier.

Best regards.

0
Serhan Er Oct 25, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi,

Why do you need to send posting changes to automatic warehouse system?

In general, these systems are only interested in physical movements of a HU. That's why there is no PPF connected to it.

Best regards

Serhan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Serhan, thanks for your comment!

Our blackbox is a fully automatic warehouse, and it is taking control of which HU is being provided once we order some material quantity.

We create a warehouse order and the automatic warehouse system provides the HU code at confirmation time, by this reason we must provide a way to inform the warehouse that certain HU must be blocked and not supplied until unblocked.

I hope this clarifies my requirement.

Best regards

Ricardo

0

Hi Ricardo,

Sorry for my late reply, i was busy with relocation.

For your question, I saw you chose to trigger it in MM. Please keep in mind, it is not sure all EWM posting changes create a material document in ECC successfully. There is a %5 of failure(stuck in queue issues) which may cause problems for business.

My suggestion is to create an IDOC or PPF after creation of posting change WT. It will be confirmed immediately so don't bother putting it after confirmation. For this, check Integration with non-sap systems >> connect to subsystem in customizing(your message type should be /SCWM/WMTORD). Or you can do it with a PPF module(check delivery>> task creation).

Best regards

Serhan

0