Skip to Content
0

issue with bapi_po_change

Oct 24, 2017 at 06:11 AM

62

avatar image

hi,

I have a question on BAPI_PO_CHANGE, when we delete a PO line item manually by going into the contract and clicking on delete and if i delete programatically from bapi_po_chnage will there be any difference. because the workflow is getting triggered if i delete manually but its not triggering when i delete programatically using bapi_po_chnage .

thanks,

rg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

programatically you mean thru report/FM/method?

one thing I can think of is to call SAP_WAPI_CREATE_EVENT after the BAPI, if you want to create the event and trigger WF again.

Hope it helps.

Aditya V

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anjan Paul Oct 24, 2017 at 07:01 AM
0

Hi,

Please check the authorization of wf-batch. Might be that is problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Dielemans Oct 24, 2017 at 10:26 AM
0

Hi,

With trigger you mean a workflow is started? In that case check if there are conditions on the Event-->WF SWBCOND.

Activate the event trace and see how these are triggered differently.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded