Skip to Content
0

Processor name got changed in old PRs ?

Oct 15, 2016 at 02:22 AM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

first of all , I tried to search for an answer but could not find , so please let me know either the answer or guide me to the URL.

the issue :

we have PR workflow standard table in customization , when changing the user assigned in the workflow table , the new user name reflected in all old PRs in the processor column in the release strategy tab, despite that the new user is not the one that was actually released the PR.

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 15, 2016 at 06:14 AM
0

Hi,

This is expected behavior. If you change the agent id for a release code, the new agent will be visible as processor even in old PR's released by old agent. However, for old PR's you can see the actual user who released the PR in the change documents. In order to overcome this situation, you may use the position (S) in the release strategy workflow, instead of direct user ID (US). In this case, system will always show the position name only as the processor.

In addition, its not suggestible to change the release strategy in a running system. Refer the question number 6 in the note:

365604 - FAQ: Release strategies in purchasing

Regards,

AKPT

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 15, 2016 at 08:57 AM
0

Many thanks Prasoon,

I forgot to tell you that the same system behavior even when using developed workflow Z-Table using user exit.

is it also standard behavior ?

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Oct 15, 2016 at 09:05 AM
0

Yes! The custom workflow need not alter the system behavior in processor display in enjoy transactions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 15, 2016 at 10:18 AM
0

Thanks a lot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded