Skip to Content

FMDERIVE user specific

Oct 23, 2017 at 04:09 PM


avatar image

Dear All,

I need to repost some documents on Funds Management.

I will add a rule on FMDERIVE derivation rules.

This rule only works if the user_name is me.

When I intend to repost documents again, program also see derivation rule which maintained user specific.

Normal company processes should not be affected from my user specific derivation rule.

Could you please help on this issue?

Kind Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Felipe Coleti Oct 26, 2017 at 02:45 PM

Dear Resul,

I had the same requirement in the past, to use the User ID as part of the derivation rule. So I create on derivation step of Enhancement and with a simple line of ABAP code that I did by my self I added the SY-UNAME to the USERTEMP1 (Temporary field 1 (user-defined)), an existing field in the lookup fields.

I did this in the step 10 to assign the user ID in the USERTEMP1 and than I used the USERTEMP1 in the further derivation rules.

It was a really simple solution without change the structure and it's working really good, of course you have to make sure that the USERTEMP1 field is not being used by another purpose.

Best regards,

Gabriel Coleti

scn-1.png (40.2 kB)
scn-2.png (15.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, obviously, with sy-uname it will work as well; no need to introduce the field in COBL. Slipped my mind :)


Thank you Gabriel and Eli , I appreciated quite much :)

Have a nice work,

Kind Regards,

Tammy Powlas
Oct 23, 2017 at 04:13 PM

I don't see where USERNAME is part of the lookup fields.

You could look at doing an enhancement to the derivation tool - see SAPLFMDT

Alternatively, why not control it via authorizations, and not the derivation tool?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Powlass,

Thanks for answer.

Normal processes on company also generate FM documents.(like FI, PO, PR etc.)

But I would like to repost some old documents with new derivation rule which should work only for them not any others.

I intend to derivate "dummy" fund when I repost old FM documents.

Kind Regards,

Eli Klovski
Oct 25, 2017 at 07:11 AM


Please, clarify your requirements... Rules introduced in FMDERIVE are not user-specific. If you want to make a sophisticated rule which would check a user of the posted document and be triggered based on this information, you would have to make an ABAP-coded rule, first incorporating user field into COBL structure, as it's not present there.



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

It is about reposting some old documents with temporary derivation rule.

This rule should affect only my reposting documents, not any other documents existing at the same time.

After reposting with temporary derivation rule, I will delete rule as well.

I can infer from your answer, We need to add user field on COBL structure and then write code on derivation user exit.

I will try it.

Thank you


Yes, you can do this or set a special field based, say on document date or some other parameter, and then introduce a rule of type 'Enhancement' in FMDERIVE. Just to save adding a field into COBL structure; though, it's not complicated either