Skip to Content
0

There is no editor available for editing the designer for CRforVS_13_0_21 x 32-bit VS2017.

Oct 23, 2017 at 01:36 PM

184

avatar image
Former Member

Dear,

After installing the package CRforVS_13_0_21.exe and using Visual Studio 2017 I can not create a new report project, including in the help window of VS2017 does not have Crystal Reports installed. My environment is Windows 7 32-bit and Windows 10 32-bit. When installing CRforVS_13_0_21, it runs as administrator and no error occurs. Could you tell me what's wrong?

Thank you.

Leandro

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 23, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

Ah, I see it also, no CR listed.

I'll let DEV know but there is no keycode for CR for VS so it really doesn't matter.

I then went on to create a new project and it does some odd things in the wrong order and although it did add the 3 CR assemblies it can't open a report for editing.

The app does work though using the basic's:

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using CrystalDecisions.Shared;
using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;
using CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms;

namespace CrystalReportsApplication3
{
public partial class Form1 : Form
{
public Form1()
{
InitializeComponent();
CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument rpt = new ReportDocument();
rpt.Load(@"c:\reports\formulas.rpt");
crystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = rpt;
}
}
}

I'll create a BOSAP case and get DEV to look into it, they did change the way CR is being integrated into VS due to changes VS did so this seems to be a side effect of those changes.

So for now you will not be able to edit a report in VS 2017, it should open project or create a new project. I noticed it adds a second Viewer to the form, delete CrystalViewer11 from the form.

Thanks again

Don

PS - Case is -

509148 / 2017 CR for VS SP 21 integration info VS 2017 on Windows 7/10 32 bit generates error building project

KBA -2553621

R&D did confirm there is an issue, no work around for now... Should be fixed in SP 22.

Hi all, R&D released an updated Package already, since it's an easy fix.

Search for the KBA above and the new package file is attached to it. Follow the instructions to replace the old package and run setup to update VS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 23, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Is VS 2017 anything other than the Express Version?

Is the 3.5 -> 4.6 Framework installed and updated?

Do you not see this:

Tested on Windows 7 and 10 32 bit same list.



newproject.jpg (86.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

Dom Williams,

Visual Studio 2017 is Enterprise

Installed: Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6 SDK Version 4.6.00081

Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6 Targeting Pack Version 4.6.00081

Attached is the VS2017 screen.

Leandro


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 11:31 AM
0

Strange is that in your example posted here seems to be correct to install in 32 bit.

Another thing I noticed in 64 bit setup, works fine.

So, should I wait for a correction KBA? When will I know about this correction and where do I get it?

Thank you very much for your attention.

Leandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

Dom Williams,

I will wait for the package 22 to be released.

Thank you very much.

Leandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded