Skip to Content
0

Speed up Information Design Tool

Oct 23, 2017 at 01:01 PM

144

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Do you have any ideas how to speed up the IDT (Information Design Tool)?

I am working with large universes (1000+ Joins, 300+ Tables) and IDT seems to be slower compared with UDT.

I could not find any guidlines how to speed up IDT but I think it should be possible to do that by modifying the IDT preferences. For e.g. Turn off animations, etc.

Does anyone knows any IDT performance tips or best practices?

I am looking forward to your replies.

Thank you in advance,

Vytautas Thienel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vytautas Thienel Nov 10, 2017 at 11:25 AM
1

Today I have had some time to investigate IDT preferences and found some tricks how to increase the performance of the vizualizations. Go to Window > Preferences > Information Design Tool > Data Foundation Editor > Performance and untick all the check boxes. The IDT tool now works as fast as UDT. There are no delays vizualizing the JOINs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Oct 23, 2017 at 01:52 PM
1

When you mention SLowness, where do you see the slowness? While login or while browsing the objects after opening the universe in IDT. Check below KB it may apply to you. And also check the

2286031 - Information Design Tool startup/loading takes long time

2008876 - IDT Very Slow

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 04:22 AM
0

Try to install BO clients in a dedicated windows box which having more RAM. The ones in the local system are slow compare to the server ones.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 23, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vytautas Thienel Oct 25, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Thank you for the suggestions.

Additional information

The IDT starts very fast - ~5sec. The universe retrieval is fast as well ~5sec.

The problem I am trying to solve is related only with IDT Data Foundation or Business Layer views and only when the universe graphical view is shown. It takes ~5s to scroll down/up each time you are trying to scroll, it takes ~5s to maximize the window or open IDT if it has been minimized before and the same experience, once you point on a dimension/measure.

Once I try to do any of this action, i can see that IDT is drawing all the joins one by one and this is what I think makes the IDT to work slow. I have the same universe on UDT and all those actions are completed in a split second. So, I think this must be related to IDT graphical settings or IDT's architecture.

Example

The universe has been retrieved. Then I have tried to scroll down. The image below ilustrates what happens. See the missing join lines.

Then after ~5s all the join lines will be re-drawn.

I am running IDT from my personal PC Windows 10 (32 GB RAM, CPU Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6500U @ 2.50GHz Cores: 2 Logical proc's: 4).

Any ideas how to speed up this graphical join drawing thing? The only thing I know is to hide the graphical universe view. Then IDT works fast.

In addition, do you know any limits of Best Practices for universes on IDT (disk space size MB, no of tables, no of joins, no of contexts, etc.)?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded