Skip to Content
0

Access Request Forward Notification is sent to original approver

Oct 23, 2017 at 04:50 AM

62

avatar image

Hi everyone,

We are facing an issue after forwarding an access request: the notification is being sent to the original approver, instead of the new approver.

In the MSMP step, we've set up the notification with standard agent GRAC_MSMP_OTHERAPPRVRS_AGENT.

The request is forwarded correctly to the new approver, but the notification is sent to the original approver only.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Oct 23, 2017 at 07:26 AM
2

Hello Gustavo,

On the corrosponding MSMP stage, please set notification for Action "FORWARD" and the recipient ID as "GRAC_CURRENT_APPROVERS"

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Yashasvi, that solved the issue. I found similar answer in an archived discussion.

0
Gustavo Soares Oct 23, 2017 at 11:13 PM
0

That answered my question. I still wonder what the purpose of GRAC_OTHER_APPROVERS is and how it works...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Gustavo,

the other approvers contains previous approvers from previous stages. You can use this agent to notify previous approvers about the progress of the request

Cheers, Alessandro

1

Thanks Alessandro. Very helpful as usual.

Cheers.

0