Skip to Content
0

Auto TECO and CLSD status

Oct 22, 2017 at 09:05 PM

108

avatar image

Dear All,

Our client wants the following setting like,

Once the status turns to "DLV" when planned qty equals delivered qty then TECO should happen automatically.

Then when all settlements are done and balances are cleared CLSD status automatically.

I showed client about mass TECO and CLSD through COHV tcode by creating a selection profile and execute it or create a variant do a background job. But they are not satisfied with it. Again they demand for the above requirement automatic.

Kindly help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 07:21 AM
1

Hello

Please refer the below link for user status which is very useful

For your scenario,'TECO' we can do it by standard transaction itself.

Create a background job to run Program PPIO_ENTRY (COHV) with below selection condition and run it every day or 8 hours once (as per requirment).

For TECO:

Run with variant Plant,actual Release date ( from date current date-1 to Current date) and system status EQ "DLV"

For CLSD:

Since there is no status update after settlement,we need create user status (let say ZSET) and this can be updated only by Z program.

After this user status is updated,we can run the Program PPIO_ENTRY in BG with

variant Plant,actual Release date ( from date current date-1 to Current date) and User status EQ "ZSET"

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/20/configuration-of-user-status-profile-for-production-order/

Regards,

Velmurugan S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oleg K Oct 22, 2017 at 10:07 PM
1

you can set the background job(s) to set up these statuses automatically.

however, if your client is not happy with this approach, let them know they have to do it manually - for example, a stock controller would be responsible to close and teco orders.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for your prompt reply. I heard that it can be achieved through User status? If so can you help me out.

Regards,

0