Skip to Content
0

MCI8 report

Oct 22, 2017 at 12:58 PM

70

avatar image

Hi All,

Data for report MCI8 stores in table S115 . Need to find the logic how data flows to table S115 as I need to develop this report on HANA Live . Our HANA live system is side car approach . Can any one please shed some light on the logic which I need to use to develop same report on HANA Live ? Also, is it advisable to develop such report on HANA Live .

Thanking you in advance for your support .

BR,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 22, 2017 at 07:36 PM
0

Why not replicate table S115 into HANA sidecar and then report off of that? The entries in S115 look pretty self-explanatory

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Oct 23, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Tammy ,

That will be fine . Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Oct 23, 2017 at 05:23 AM
0

Hi Tammy ,

Thanks for your response . I was wondering whether it is possible to develop the report from scratch instead of replicating the table S115.

BR,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Oct 23, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

Also have a look at the following calculation views in the HANA database:

  • MaintenanceOrderHeader
  • MaintenanceOrderQuery
  • MaintOrderHeaderCosts
  • MaintenanceOrderHeaderAndCosts

.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranjal Bora Oct 30, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Thanks all

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded