Skip to Content
0

Is there a report that displays unit cost for all items, not just those with stock?

Oct 23, 2017 at 01:05 PM

34

avatar image

Hi all,

Currently use MB5B to show stock on posting date and MC48 to show stock value. However, both reports only show value for those with current stock. Is there a report that displays unit cost for ALL items, not just those with stock?

Thanks,

Michael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Oct 23, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

MB5B is a stock report for a historic date, so it is what the name says, a stock report

MC48 is a stock value report from LIS (Logistics Information system) , also specific to the fact that there was stock.

Like the inventory management module and its tag here is about managing stock, managing non-stock is actually not part of this module, as this happens outside SAP.

What do you mean with unit costs? and what other criteria have to be fulfilled when running such report?

if you talk about valuation price of a material then you can get this from transaction MM60

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Jurgen! MM60 seems to be exactly what I was looking for.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

Hello Michael,

Maybe you are looking for something like "S_P99_41000111 - Analyze/Compare Material Cost Estimates".

Or run a query on table MBEW.

Best Regards,

Henk

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded