Skip to Content
0

mismatch sender component setting for successfactors employee central Push integration process

Oct 23, 2017 at 10:48 AM

51

avatar image

Hi,

Im trying to configure the integration package "SuccessFactors Employee Central to ERP Employee Push" using HCI process integration.

In the successfactors configuration guide it says to configure the sender "EC_Push_Event" as "SOAP" however the only option I can choose is "HTTPS". I can see a mismatch between the guide and the integration flow. After doing all the configuration expect the one above when I deploy this integration flow I dont get the endpoint URL and therefore I cannot configure it in the successfactors system to call this endpoint URL.

See below: Setting of Sender in HCI

In the guide it says to use SOAP

When I deploy this integration flow, it does not generate the endpoint URL.

Im trying to put together the REST URL, but I think the fact that the endpoint URL is not generated it does not work when I plug in this URL in successfactors events.

Does anyone know if the integration flow needs to be adjusted or can I manually generate the endpoint URL in another way?

Cheers,

Marcos

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Oct 24, 2017 at 05:33 AM
0

Hello Marcos,

Looks like in document they have mentioned SOAP but the channel used is HTTP.There would be minor change in forming the url and then it should work.

https://<IFLMAP_Address>/http/<Address_Mentioned_In_Sender_Channel>

<IFLMAP_ADDRESS> - Example https://XXXX-iflmap.hcisbt.us1.hana.ondemand.com [ Use the URL specific to your tenant IFLMAP node and depends on host where your SAP CPI is hosted ]

<Address_Mentioned_In_Sender_Channel>- Example /EC_to_ERP_Push

So url to be used in Event subscription is

https://XXXX-iflmap.hcisbt.us1.hana.ondemand.com/http/EC_to_ERP_Push

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcos Andrade Oct 24, 2017 at 10:43 AM
0

Hi Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat,

thanks for your help. I managed to put together the REST URL with your guidance and it worked :)

Cheers,

Marcos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded