Skip to Content
0

SPDD-SPAU Confusion

Oct 14, 2016 at 06:46 PM

432

avatar image

Dear experts,

I am given SPDD activity to be done in 000.

Some categories are there like "With modification assistant" and "Without modification assistant".

When i am given a system,is new support pack already applied and my choice is left to adopt custom or not ?

OR

When i am given a system,i have old support pack as working till date and my choice is to adopt custom or pick old code which will later become new once upgrade is done ?

If i pick standard ie "reset to original" ,does it mean my old support pack will apply without custom changes and once upgraded new one will come ?

I cant explain more .... been so confused...

Gone through tons of documents on it.But it makes me believe nobody knows right way to do this activity.All are specifying that be prepared there could still be activation errors as upgrade starts.Others are saying always use reset to original and leave to god.What is this mystery ?.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Oct 15, 2016 at 10:19 AM
2

SPDD/SPAU is used to decide whether to keep changes that the customer has made to objects that have been modified by the upgrade. Such changes are repairs due to OSS notes, or direct changes. If you compare the pre-upgrade version with the post-upgrade version and find they're the same, then reset to original. Sometimes you need to apply a bit of analytical knowledge - i.e. if the code isn't the same, but it does exactly the same thing, then reset to original.

If the versions are different between pre and post upgrade, then you should apply the same changes that were done pre- to the post object. Often the upgrade process will do this for you, and simply is asking you to check that the automatic change is ok. Rarely do you have to do it yourself manually. If in doubt though, revert to standard. If something important was missed, it will be picked up during regression testing!

Please have a look at my blog on this matter If I may suggest my blog https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/21/a-few-tips-when-using-spau-and-spdd-in-an-upgrade/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Oct 14, 2016 at 07:16 PM
1

After an upgrade (apply support package, release, ...) For simplification, let's say it's a new release. All standard objects contain the code of this new release after the upgrade.

In case you had done some modifications of the standard, or if you had applied SAP notes before this upgrade, you'll see in SPAU/SPDD the objects which had modifications before the upgrade. These transactions propose to either not reapply these modifications (you have to click "reset to original"), or apply these modifications (you have to click the "green/yellow/red" icon, and SAP will re-apply these modifications automatically if possible, or you'll have to do it manually otherwise).

The sections "modification without or without assistant" just tell you if these modifications were initially done using the modification assistant or not. Generally, the assistant was used for SAP notes installed in advance. I think the difference between "with" and "without" is not important, you have to analyze all listed objects.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To be more precise, SPAU/SPDD is said to be "during upgrade" according to the documentation, but from my point of view it's one of the latests activities (you should ask the administrator which tasks are after that, but they are probably very few). For DDIC, it's obvious that the definition of tables is upgraded but not activated for tables with conflicts, otherwise we would lose data for custom-appended fields, then you have to use SPDD to either reset to original (use standard upgraded table) or adopt modifications (re-apply custom modifications over upgraded table), and activate. Same thing for SPAU objects.

My reference documents:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-10312

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/60/d6ba7bceda11d1953a0000e82de14a/frameset.htm

1
Aditya Sharma Oct 15, 2016 at 02:56 AM
1

Incase i assume situation is after upgrade then why basis person would have call me at night that while implementing support pack he faced an activation error on a table object.This means standard code is actually applied after complete upgrade and SPDD activity is done prior to that.What i assume that when we do SPDD,saying reset to original,standard code comes ( but till old upgrade without adopting customer modification).At the same time object disappears flagging it for purpose that after actual new upgrade, code will change to standard of new upgrade.Am i right ?

Basis person told me that conflict was in one of tables.Two fields were conflicting.They were already adopted by me in spdd as i had implemented one sap note in the recent past.Now this support pack was still trying to push them and since due to this fields were becoming two,there was an error.Ideally on my side ,i think i did best by adopting modification.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aditya,

It is always preferable to cross check the versions of the objects listed in SPDD tcode in the Upgraded system with that of the Non-Upgraded system before taking action i.e. Reset to Original / Adopt modification. During this activity you might come through 3 types of scenarios as follows:

1. When the only difference is additional code proposed by the upgrade, in this case Reset to Original.

2. When the only difference is additional custom code present in the initial version (Non-Upgraded) which is missed in the current version, then Adopt Modification.

3. When there is a difference has both additional code proposed by the upgrade and missing of the custom code which is present in Non-Upgraded system, then need to Adopt Modification (as you would be able to edit the object) and apply the additional code proposed by the Upgrade.

Note: The key thing which needs to be considered is not to hamper the existing process, hence be sure before using 'Reset to Original'.

Regards,

Mayur Priyan. S

0

Mayur, I feel a bit different here.If you do something Z among standard and know this is only your organization code,only then its a point adopting.There are situation faced where in same program X,sap had code X in beginning (previous upgrade and fiurther addition through sap note implemented say 4 years back) and new upgrade suggest complete change to Y with hardly three to four lines matching with previous,so here I used reset to original.

0