Skip to Content
0

Opendocument to webi report not opening in same tab in bo 4.2 sp4.

Oct 23, 2017 at 07:00 AM

326

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have created document link(document-linking.png) in launchpad and after clicking, it opens in a new tab in current window(multiple-tabs.png). Our client needs to open in same window and same tab.

Is it possible?

Can anyone suggest a solution for this,

Thank you in advance,

Regards,

Mahesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

It's by behavior.. Links will open in new tab but same window.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

There is some info about this in the 4.2SP4 Opendocument guide, page 9. Please refer it. You can check with HTML target attribute more for this.

_blank : The response is displayed in a new window or tab

_self : The response is displayed in the same frame

Use the HTML anchor's target attribute or an equivalent. For example: <a href="..." target="_blank">...</a> Indicates whether the target document will open in the current browser window or whether a new window will be launched.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Viswanadham Bodepudi,

I tried with target="_self" and "Same", but no use. The report is not opening in same frame.

Thanks for reply.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Mahesh,

It should work if you have selected in current window option. Can you paste the open document code which is available in the column on which you have applied document linking.

Regards,

Anish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Anish Mahadik,

="<a href=\"../../opendoc/openDocument.jsp?iDocID=AY3ifJZ6ThtOqdqYWt8xgX8&sIDType=CUID&sType=wid&sRefresh=Y&lsMEnter%20value(s)%20for%20Panchayat="+URLEncode(""+[Panchayat])+"\" title=\""+([Panchayat])+"\" target=\"_self\" nav=\"doc\">"+[Panchayat]+"</a>"

Thanks for the reply.

0