Skip to Content
0

Error while executing BI Platform Support Tool

Oct 23, 2017 at 06:47 AM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

It is required to execute BI Platform Support Tool to generate Landscape Analysis Report in BO Prd host i.e pro-dca-app-08 before we plan for next BO Upgrade.

I have followed the below Wiki link for the required configurations.Also referred Note 2138275.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=439649059


I am able to generate report for all 10 components available except Web application server for which I get the error as- 'No web application host was found for cluster pro-dca-app-08'.

Landscape configuration section is completed also I see JMX port is validated.

For JMX configuration-As JMX is not enabled for authentication in the host I have not selected option of authentication.Also no Firewall support is enabled.

But still I get error that 'No web application host was found for cluster pro-dca-app-08'.

Can you please provide a solution for this.

WAS- Tomcat 1.0.15.0

BI- 4.1 SP5 patch 5 update

OS: Windows server 2008 R2

Regards,

Sheetal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Oct 27, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi Sheetal,

Please make sure under the Web Application Server host configuration that you are using the correct HTTP port (usually 8080 or 80). This is the port you would use if you wanted to connect directly the Central Management Console on that Tomcat server. For example http://server:8080/BOE/CMC

If you require further assistance please let us know.

Thanks
Toby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Toby,

Thank you for clarifying this. I was able to execute the Landscape analysis report for WAS component for Production now.I still have issue in running the same report in Dev and QA as well as JMX port is not getting validated.

Dev:

In host in Tomcat configuration->java tab I do not see JMX port information mentioned( i.e -Dcom.sun.management.jmxremote.port= ). Does it mean JMX port not set yet?

QA:

In this host jmx port as seen in Tomcat configuration(Java tab) is 9004 along with JMX authentication enabled.So I have given the same in BI platform support tool Landscape configuration tab along with ID,password but still get the error of JMX validation error- i.e JMX configuration validation failed for this node.

I tried Landscape Tools Communication Analyzer and Single Connection Test to the host and port 9004 and also Test CMS landscape Test is also working successfully. I tried jconsole in debug mode as below and got the below lines. Could you help here.

jconsole.exe -debug -J-Djava.util.logging.config.file=C:\logging.properties service:jmx:rmi:///jndi/rmi://pro-dc3-app-08a:9004/jmxrmi

java.lang.SecurityException: Expecting a sun.rmi.server.UnicastRef2 remote reference in stub!
at javax.management.remote.rmi.RMIConnector.checkStub(RMIConnector.java:1828)
at javax.management.remote.rmi.RMIConnector.connect(RMIConnector.java:266)
at javax.management.remote.JMXConnectorFactory.connect(JMXConnectorFactory.java:249)
at sun.tools.jconsole.ProxyClient.tryConnect(ProxyClient.java:340)
at sun.tools.jconsole.ProxyClient.connect(ProxyClient.java:296)
at sun.tools.jconsole.VMPanel$2.run(VMPanel.java:281)

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi Toby,

Thank you for clarifying this. I was able to execute the Landscape analysis report for WAS component for Production now.I still have issue in running the same report in Dev and QA as well as JMX port is not getting validated.

Dev:

In host in Tomcat configuration->java tab I do not see JMX port information mentioned( i.e -Dcom.sun.management.jmxremote.port= ). Does it mean JMX port not set yet?

QA:

In this host jmx port as seen in Tomcat configuration(Java tab) is 9004 along with JMX authentication enabled.So I have given the same in BI platform support tool Landscape configuration tab along with ID,password but still get the error of JMX validation error- i.e JMX configuration validation failed for this node.

I tried Landscape Tools Communication Analyzer and Single Connection Test to the host and port 9004 and also Test CMS landscape Test is also working successfully. I tried jconsole in debug mode as below and got the below lines. Could you help here.

jconsole.exe -debug -J-Djava.util.logging.config.file=C:\logging.properties service:jmx:rmi:///jndi/rmi://pro-dc3-app-08a:9004/jmxrmi

java.lang.SecurityException: Expecting a sun.rmi.server.UnicastRef2 remote reference in stub!
at javax.management.remote.rmi.RMIConnector.checkStub(RMIConnector.java:1828)
at javax.management.remote.rmi.RMIConnector.connect(RMIConnector.java:266)
at javax.management.remote.JMXConnectorFactory.connect(JMXConnectorFactory.java:249)
at sun.tools.jconsole.ProxyClient.tryConnect(ProxyClient.java:340)
at sun.tools.jconsole.ProxyClient.connect(ProxyClient.java:296)
at sun.tools.jconsole.VMPanel$2.run(VMPanel.java:281)

Regards,

Sheetal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded