Skip to Content
0

Collective invoice issue for a completed order.

Oct 22, 2017 at 11:41 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Here is the scenario.

I create new Sale Order, I want to ship confirm many times (3 shipments), and i want the system to create only one AR invoice.
Example:27 sept- Sale Order 123
product ABC
quantity 1000Kg
1/OCT/2017 shipment1 200Kg
5/OCT/2017 shipment2 300Kg
10/OCT/2017 shipment3 500Kg

Need to create only one invoice after the Order is fully delivered.

What are the settings need to make for this requirement.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Oct 24, 2017 at 03:11 PM
1

Assuming that you know the impact on payment receivable if you generate a billing document on 10th October for the shipment made on 1st October (without any pre-defined contract, straightaway, 10 days credit is given even for immediate payment). So I am not going into that part. Coming to your query on consolidating multiple deliveries into one billing, please confirm your requirement is

1) One sale order multiple deliveries or

2) Multiple sale orders multiple deliveries

If your requirement is first, to generate one billing document against one sale order, with the standard, it is not possible to restrict this. You need to go with user exit to have this restriction. For the second option, yes, you can schedule a background job during month end but here again, you need to take care of billing split criteria.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sir,

Thank you for your answer.

Can you please elaborate the first part

"the impact on payment receivable if you generate a billing document on 10th October for the shipment made on 1st October (without any pre-defined contract, straightaway, 10 days credit is given even for immediate payment)"

Is this like I am convincing customer to pay the amount in the same day so that they will get an offer amount?

0
G Lakshmipathi
Nov 07, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Each customer will have different credit like 30 days, 60 days credit from billing date. Also, it is a standard functionality that your actual GI date would predominantly be your billing date (in some cases, we have a different billing date), in the above example, you bill the customer after 10 days and let us assume, the agreed credit term is 30 days but in this case, the actual credit days would be 40 days which is logically wrong.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sir,

What if user manually enters Billing date i.e 10/Oct/17 and pasts all three deliveries and saves the document? System generates only one billing document for all three deliveries.

Or is it because of the taxes are determined based on service rendered date which is GI date?

0

Kamlesh Kumar Arya

Educate users not to change the date manually and after that it is their Finance teams' responsibility. Every thing cannot be controlled in SAP.

0

Sir,

Is having 10 days extra payment date only reason for creating single invoice for each delivery belonging to different GI date or something else?

0