Skip to Content
0

how to merge 3 universes on webi

Oct 21, 2017 at 04:00 PM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have checked the blog here and there on google and i couln't find an answer to my problem which is rather simple I guess... but I am a beginner in webi.

So here it is :

I have 3 universes.

Universe A wich gives ID-A, Revenue, Date.

Universe B wich gives ID-B, Transactions, Date.

Universe C wich gives ID-A, ID-B.

For one ID-A, there is no more than one ID-B. And vice versa.

How can i get in the same report : ID-A, Date, Revenue, Transactions ?

I have tested several ways to merge ID, Date, and creating new variables but if i get the right figures for Revenues, then it's wrong for Transactions.

Can anyone help here ?

That would be very much appreciated as it's been hours i've be looking for the solution.

Thanks !

Raphael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 23, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

use Forcemerge() function in revenue column in the crosstab.

=ForceMerge([Revenue)


untitled.png (22.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Great !

Thank you for your help.

It looks so simple... i still need to learn a lot !

1
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 21, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

merge Id-a from query 1 and 3.id-b from query 2 and 3.date from query 1 and 2.assuming your revenue and transaction objects are measure objects.

If there is still issue then share issue with some sample data screenshot

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Hi

thanks for the reply.

Here is the screenshot with some datas.

Any ideas ?

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 21, 2017 at 05:18 PM
0

Here is what i get.

On top it is the 3 tables.

Down this is after merging date, IDA and IDB.

The issue is that when i put IDB in the crosstab, you can see that transaction is ok, but not revenu (it stands for all transaction that day).

If i put IDA in the crosstab, the, revenu is ok but not transaction.

Any idea on how i should handle this ?


capture.jpg (64.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded